Code · California · Health and Safety Code
§ 33385.3
(a)If a project area committee does not exist, and the agency proposes to amend a redevelopment plan, the agency shall establish a project area committee pursuant to Section 33385 if the proposed amendment to a redevelopment plan would do either of the following:
(1)Grant the authority to the agency to acquire by eminent domain property on which persons reside in a project area in which a substantial number of low- and moderate-income persons reside.
(2)Add territory in which a substantial number of low- and moderate-income persons reside and grant the authority to the agency to acquire by eminent domain property on which persons reside in the added territory. The project area committee may be composed of persons from only the added territory or both the added area and the existing project area.
(b)Once a project area committee is formed, the requirements of Section 33385.5, except for project area committee expansion, shall be followed.