Code · California · Health and Safety Code
§ 32106
(a)Except as provided in this section, Section 32155, or the Ralph M. Brown Act (Chapter 9 (commencing with Section 54950) of Part 1 of Division 2 of Title 5 of the Government Code) all of the sessions of the board of directors, whether regular or special, shall be open to the public, and a majority of the members of the board shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of business.
(b)The board of directors may order that a meeting held solely for the purpose of discussion or deliberation, or both, of reports involving district trade secrets be held in closed session. Except as provided in this subdivision, the closed session shall meet all applicable requirements of Chapter 9 (commencing with Section 54950) of Division 2 of Title 5 of the Government Code, including Section 54957.7.
(c)“Health care facility trade secrets,” as used in this section, means a “trade secret,” as defined in subdivision
(d)of Section 3426.1 of the Civil Code, and in addition meets all of the following:
(1)Is necessary to initiate a new district service or program or add a district health care facility.
(2)Would, if prematurely disclosed, create a substantial probability of depriving the district of a substantial economic benefit.
(d)The exception provided in subdivision
(b)to the general open meeting requirements for a meeting of the board of directors, shall not apply to a meeting where there is action taken, as defined in Section 54952.6 of the Government Code.
(e)Nothing in this section shall be construed to permit the board of directors to order a closed meeting for the purposes of discussing or deliberating, or to permit the discussion or deliberation in any closed meeting of any proposals regarding:
(1)The sale, conversion, contract for management, or leasing of any district health care facility or the assets thereof, to any for-profit or nonprofit entity, agency, association, organization, governmental body, person, partnership, corporation, or other district.
(2)The conversion of any district health care facility to any other form of ownership by the district.
(3)The dissolution of any district.