Code · California · Health and Safety Code
§ 25200.23
On or before July 1, 2018, the department shall develop and implement programmatic reforms designed to improve the protectiveness, timeliness, legal defensibility, and enforceability of the department’s permitting program, including strengthening environmental justice safeguards, enhancing enforcement of public health protections, and increasing public participation and outreach activities. In accomplishing these reforms, the department shall do all of the following:
(a)Establish transparent standards and procedures for permitting decisions, including those that are applicable to permit revocation and denial.
(b)Establish terms and conditions on permits to better protect public health and the environment, including in imminent and substantial endangerment situations.
(c)Employ consistent procedures for reviewing permit applications, integrating public input into those procedures, and making timely permit decisions.
(d)Enhance public involvement using procedures that provide for early identification and integration of public concerns into permitting decisions, including concerns of communities identified pursuant to Section 39711.