§ 25199.3
(a)Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an applicant for a hazardous waste facility project may submit applications for a land use decision and for one or more permits to the appropriate public agencies simultaneously. Unless a state agency is prohibited by statute from approving a permit before the granting of a local land use decision, the state agency shall not refuse to issue a permit for a hazardous waste facility project on the grounds that the applicant has not been granted a land use permit, except that the state agency may provide that the permit shall not become effective until the applicant is granted a local land use permit.
(b)Any public agency may request another public agency to jointly review applications for a permit or land use decision for a hazardous waste facility project. A public agency may consolidate, with other public agencies, public meetings and hearings permitted or required by law or regulation for the issuance of a permit or the making of a land use decision for a hazardous waste facility project.
(c)The department shall coordinate the technical review of applications for permits for hazardous waste facility projects that are received by state agencies.
(d)Upon the request of a local agency, the department, and any other state agency that is authorized to issue a permit for a hazardous waste facility project, shall provide technical assistance to a local agency that is reviewing an application for a land use decision for the project.