Code · California · Health and Safety Code
§ 19955
(a)The purpose of this part is to insure that public accommodations or facilities constructed in this state with private funds adhere to the provisions of Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 4450) of Division 5 of Title 1 of the Government Code. For the purposes of this part “public accommodation or facilities” means a building, structure, facility, complex, or improved area which is used by the general public and shall include auditoriums, hospitals, theaters, restaurants, hotels, motels, stadiums, and convention centers.
As used in this section, “hospitals” includes, but is not limited to, hospitals, nursing homes, and convalescent homes.
When sanitary facilities are made available for the public, clients, or employees in such accommodations or facilities, they shall be made available for the physically handicapped.
Any new requirements imposed by the amendments to this section enacted by the Legislature at its 1973–74 Regular Session shall only apply to public accommodations or facilities constructed on or after the effective date of the amendments.