Code · California · Health and Safety Code
§ 18942
(1)The commission shall publish, or cause to be published, editions of the code in its entirety once every three years. In the intervening period the commission shall publish, or cause to be published, supplements as necessary. For emergency building standards defined in subdivision
(a)of Section 18913, an emergency building standards supplement shall be published whenever the commission determines it is necessary.
(2)Changes adopted during the intervening period described in paragraph
(1)shall be limited to only the following:
(A)Technical updates to existing code requirements only to the extent necessary to effectuate support or facilitate the incorporation or implementation of those existing code requirements. The updates shall be limited to clarifying, conforming, or coordinating changes that do not materially alter the substance or intent of the existing code provisions.
(B)Emergency building standards.
(C)Amendments by the State Fire Marshal to building standards within the California Wildland-Urban Interface Code (Part 7 of Title 24 of the California Code of Regulations).
(D)The building standards are necessary to incorporate errata or emergency updates to the national model codes specified in Section 18916, along with any necessary and related state amendments supporting or facilitating the incorporation of errata or emergency updates to the model codes.
(E)Changes or modifications made pursuant to paragraph
(6)of subdivision
(b)of Section 17958, paragraph
(6)of subdivision
(c)of Section 17958.5, or paragraph
(6)of subdivision
(c)of Section 17958.7.
(F)Building standards necessary to incorporate updates to accessibility requirements that align with minimum federal accessibility laws, standards, and regulations.
(b)The commission shall publish the text of Article 2.5 (commencing with Section 115920) of Chapter 5 of Part 10 of Division 104, within the requirements for single-family residential occupancies contained in Part 2.5 of Title 24 of the California Code of Regulations, with the following note:
“NOTE: These regulations are subject to local government modification. You should verify the applicable local government requirements at the time of application for a building permit.”
(c)The commission shall publish the text of Section 116064.2 within Part 2 of Title 24 of the California Code of Regulations.
(d)The commission may publish, stockpile, and sell at a reasonable price the code and materials incorporated therein by reference if it deems the latter is insufficiently available to the public, or unavailable at a reasonable price. Each state department concerned and each city, county, or city and county shall have an up-to-date copy of the code available for public inspection.
(1)Each city, county, and city and county, including charter cities, shall obtain and maintain with all revisions on a current basis, at least one copy of the building standards and other state regulations relating to buildings published in Titles 8, 19, 20, 24, and 25 of the California Code of Regulations. These codes shall be maintained in the office of the building official responsible for the administration and enforcement of this part.
(2)This subdivision shall not apply to a city or county that contracts for the administration and enforcement of the provisions of this part with another local government agency that complies with this section.