Code · California · Health and Safety Code
§ 18931
The commission shall perform the following:
(a)In accordance with Section 18930 and within 120 days from the date of receipt of adopted standards, review the standards of adopting agencies and approve, return for amendment with recommended changes, or reject building standards submitted to the commission for its approval. When building standards are returned for amendment or rejected, the commission shall inform the adopting agency or state agency that proposes the building standards of the specific reasons for the recommended changes or rejection, citing the criteria required under Section 18930. When standards are not acted upon by the commission within 120 days, the standards shall be approved, including codification and publication in the California Building Standards Code, without further review and without return or rejection by the commission.
(b)Codify, including publish, all building standards of adopting agencies or state agencies that propose the building standards and statutes defining building standards into one California Building Standards Code.
(c)Resolve conflict, duplication, and overlap in building standards in the code.
(d)Ensure consistency in nomenclature and format in the code.
(e)In accordance with Section 18945, hear appeals resulting from the administration of state building standards.
(f)Adopt any procedural regulations which it deems necessary to administer this part.