Code · California · Health and Safety Code
§ 17920
For purposes of this part, the following definitions apply:
(a)“Approved” means acceptable to the department.
(b)“Building” means a structure subject to this part.
(c)“Building standard” means building standard as defined in Section 18909.
(d)“Department” means the Department of Housing and Community Development.
(e)“Enforcement” means diligent effort to secure compliance, including review of plans and permit applications, response to complaints, citation of violations, and other legal process. Except as otherwise provided in this part, “enforcement” may, but need not, include inspections of existing buildings on which no complaint or permit application has been filed, and effort to secure compliance as to these existing buildings.
(f)“Fire protection district” means any special district, or any other municipal or public corporation or district, which is authorized by law to provide fire protection and prevention services.
(g)“Labeled” means equipment or materials to which has been attached a label, symbol, or other identifying mark of an organization, approved by the department, that maintains a periodic inspection program of production of labeled products, installations, equipment, or materials and by whose labeling the manufacturer indicates compliance with appropriate standards or performance in a specified manner.
(h)“Listed” means all products that appear in a list published by an approved testing or listing agency.
(i)“Listing agency” means an agency approved by the department that is in the business of listing and labeling products, materials, equipment, and installations tested by an approved testing agency, and that maintains a periodic inspection program on current production of listed products, equipment, and installations, and that, at least annually, makes available a published report of these listings.
(j)“Mold” means microscopic organisms or fungi that can grow in damp conditions in the interior of a building.
(k)“Noise insulation” means the protection of persons within buildings from excessive noise, however generated, originating within or without such buildings.
(l)“Nuisance” means any nuisance defined pursuant to Part 3 (commencing with Section 3479) of Division 4 of the Civil Code, or any other form of nuisance recognized at common law or in equity.
(m)“Public entity” has the same meaning as defined in Section 811.2 of the Government Code.
(n)“Substandard building” means a building, or portion thereof, including any building used for human habitation, that is declared substandard pursuant to Section 17920.3.
(o)“Testing agency” means an agency approved by the department as qualified and equipped for testing of products, materials, equipment, and installations in accordance with nationally recognized standards.