Code · California · Health and Safety Code
§ 1755
(a)The department may deny any application for licensure, or suspend or revoke any license issued, under this chapter upon any of the following grounds:
(1)Violation by the applicant or licensee of this chapter or any rules and regulations promulgated by the department under this chapter, including improperly certifying a patient as eligible for hospice care.
(2)Prior termination from the federal Medicare program or the Medi-Cal program due to noncompliance, or licensure suspension or revocation, of a hospice agency owned, operated, or managed by the applicant or licensee.
(3)Demonstration of a pattern and practice of violations of state or federal standards during the last three years of a hospice agency owned, operated, or managed by the applicant or licensee.
(4)Presence on the List of Excluded Individuals/Entities of the United States Department of Health and Human Services Office of Inspector General of the applicant or licensee.
(5)Any felony conviction of the applicant or licensee for the violation of any law of this state.
(6)Any conviction of the applicant or licensee for aiding, abetting, or permitting the commission of any act that is a felony in this state.
(7)The applicant’s or licensee’s misrepresentation of a material fact in the application for a license under this chapter.
(8)Failure by hospice agency management personnel to cooperate with the department for the purposes of conducting an inspection or complaint investigation.
(9)Failure by a hospice agency to report a change in owner, hospice agency management personnel, service area, or location.
(b)Proceedings for the denial, suspension, or revocation of licenses under this chapter shall be conducted in accordance with Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 11500) of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code. In the case of a conflict between this chapter and Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 11500) of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code, Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 11500) shall control.