Code · California · Health and Safety Code
§ 1597.05
(a)Licensing reviews of a child day care center shall be limited to health and safety considerations and shall not include any reviews of the content of any educational or training program of the facility.
(b)A licensee shall have 30 days after the employment of a staff person or enrollment of a child to secure records requiring information from sources not in the control of the licensee, staff person, or child. An extension can be granted where the licensee can demonstrate that further delays are beyond the control of the licensee. No additional onsite inspections for the purpose of checking completion of the designated records shall be made during the 30-day period.
“Records,” for the purposes of this subdivision, mean those types of records requiring information from sources not in the control of the facilities, and include, but are not limited to, all of the following:
(1)Physical examination reports by physicians and surgeons.
(2)Confirmation of required immunizations.
(3)Submission of official data describing the educational qualifications of the facility staff.
(c)Within 90 days of employing a facility director, a licensee shall secure verification that the facility director has completed an orientation given by the department and shall maintain a copy of that verification.