Code · California · Health and Safety Code
§ 1596.72
The Legislature finds all of the following:
(a)That child daycare facilities can contribute positively to a child’s emotional, cognitive, and educational development.
(b)That it is the intent of this state to provide a comprehensive, quality system for licensing child daycare facilities to ensure a quality childcare environment.
(c)That this system of licensure requires a special understanding of the unique characteristics and needs of the children served by child daycare facilities.
(d)That it is the intent of the Legislature to establish within the State Department of Social Services an organizational structure to separate licensing of child daycare facilities from those facility types administered under Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 1500).
(e)That good quality childcare services are an essential service for working parents.
(f)California has a tremendous shortage of regulated childcare, and only a small fraction of families who need childcare have it. Parents should be able to support their families without having to sacrifice their child’s well-being.
(g)With childcare, families have more options for jobs and education to improve their prospects. Good, affordable childcare gives children a strong start and creates opportunities for families and communities.