Code · California · Health and Safety Code
§ 1569.44
(a)A facility shall be deemed to be an “unlicensed residential care facility for the elderly” and “maintained and operated to provide residential care” if it is unlicensed and not exempt from licensure, and any one of the following conditions is satisfied:
(1)The facility is providing care and supervision, as defined by this chapter or the rules and regulations adopted pursuant to this chapter.
(2)The facility is held out as, or represented as, providing care and supervision, as defined by this chapter or the rules and regulations adopted pursuant to this chapter.
(3)The facility accepts or retains residents who demonstrate the need for care and supervision, as defined by this chapter or the rules and regulations adopted pursuant to this chapter.
(4)The facility represents itself as a licensed residential facility for the elderly.
(b)No unlicensed residential facility for the elderly, as defined in subdivision (a), shall operate in this state.
(c)Upon discovery of an unlicensed residential care facility for the elderly, the department shall refer residents to the appropriate placement or adult protective services agency or the appropriate local or state long-term care ombudsman, if either of the following conditions exist:
(1)There is an immediate threat to the clients’ health and safety.
(2)The facility will not cooperate with the licensing agency to apply for a license, meet licensing standards, and obtain a valid license.