Code · California · Health and Safety Code
§ 1527.6
(a)A claim against the fund shall be filed with the fund in accordance with claims procedures and on forms prescribed by the State Department of Social Services or its designated contract agency.
(b)A claim against the fund filed by a foster parent or a third party shall be submitted to the fund within the applicable period of limitations for the appropriate civil action underlying the claim, subject to subdivision
(a)of Section 352 of the Code of Civil Procedure as that section applies to a minor. If a claim is not submitted to the fund within the applicable time, there shall be no recourse against the fund.
(1)The department shall approve or reject a claim within 180 days after it is presented.
(2)The department or an agency designated pursuant to Section 1527.1 shall notify a claimant of the decision to approve or reject a claim within 15 days of the decision.
(1)A person shall not bring a civil action against a foster parent for which the fund is liable unless that person has first filed a claim against the fund and the claim has been rejected, or the claim has been filed, approved, and paid, and damages in excess of the payment are claimed.
(2)An applicable statute of limitations for a cause of action that arises out of the same occurrence for which a claim has been filed with the fund shall be tolled from the date the claim against the fund has been filed until the date the department, or an agency designated pursuant to Section 1527.1, has notified the person that the department has either rejected or approved the claim.