Code · California · Health and Safety Code
§ 1524
A license shall be forfeited by operation of law if one of the following occurs:
(a)The licensee sells or otherwise transfers the facility or facility property, except if change of ownership applies to transferring of stock if the facility is owned by a corporation, and if the transfer of stock does not constitute a majority change of ownership.
(b)The licensee surrenders the license to the department.
(1)The licensee moves a facility from one location to another. The department shall develop regulations to ensure that the facilities are not charged a full licensing fee and do not have to complete the entire application process if applying for a license for the new location.
(2)This subdivision does not apply to a licensed foster family or a home certified by a licensed foster family agency. If a foster family home licensee or certified home parent moves to a new location, the existing license or certification may be transferred to the new location. All caregivers to whom this paragraph applies shall be required to meet all applicable licensing laws and regulations at the new location.
(d)The licensee dies. If an adult relative notifies the department of the relative’s desire to continue operation of the facility and submits an application, the department shall expedite the application. The department shall promulgate regulations for expediting applications submitted pursuant to this subdivision.
(e)The licensee abandons the facility.
(f)If the certification issued by the State Department of Developmental Services to a licensee of an Adult Residential Facility for Persons with Special Health Care Needs or a Group Home for Children with Special Health Care Needs, licensed pursuant to Article 9 (commencing with Section 1567.50), is rescinded.
(g)If the certification issued by the State Department of Developmental Services to a licensee of an enhanced behavioral supports home, licensed pursuant to Article 9.5 (commencing with Section 1567.61), is rescinded.
(h)If the certificate of program approval issued by the State Department of Developmental Services, pursuant to Article 8 (commencing with Section 4698) of Chapter 6 of Division 4.5 of the Welfare and Institutions Code, to a licensee of a community crisis home, licensed pursuant to Article 9.7 (commencing with Section 1567.80), is rescinded.
(1)A group home license shall be forfeited by operation of law if the licensee transitions the entire group home facility to a short-term residential therapeutic program and receives a permanent short-term residential therapeutic program license.
(2)Notwithstanding paragraph (1), a group home license shall not be forfeited if the department approves the licensee to operate a short-term residential therapeutic program in an identifiable and physically separate unit on the same grounds.
(j)A group home license issued to a county shall be forfeited by operation of law if the county receives a license to operate a temporary shelter care facility in accordance with Section 1530.8.
(k)A temporary shelter care facility license issued to a private, nonprofit organization under contract with a county shall be forfeited by operation of law upon termination of the contract in accordance with Section 1530.8.
( l ) A foster family home license is forfeited by operation of law, as provided in Section 1517.1 of this code or Section 16519.5 of the Welfare and Institutions Code.