Code · California · Health and Safety Code
§ 1416.68
(a)It is the responsibility of the nursing home administrator as the managing officer of the facility to plan, organize, direct, and control the day-to-day functions of a facility and to maintain the facility’s compliance with applicable laws, rules, and regulations.
(b)The administrator shall be vested with adequate authority to comply with the laws, rules, and regulations relating to the management of the facility.
(c)No licensee shall be cited for any violation caused by any person licensed pursuant to the Medical Practice Act (Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 2000) of Division 2 of the Business and Professions Code) if the person is independent of, and not connected with, the facility and the licensee shows that he or she has exercised reasonable care and diligence in notifying these persons of their duties to the patients in the nursing facility.
(d)The delegation of any authority by a licensee shall not diminish the responsibilities of that licensee.