Code · California · Health and Safety Code
§ 13861
A district shall have and may exercise all rights and powers, expressed or implied, necessary to carry out the purposes and intent of this part, including, but not limited to, the following powers:
(a)To sue and be sued.
(b)To acquire any property, including water facilities for providing fire protection, within the district by any means, to hold, manage, occupy, dispose of, convey and encumber the property, and to create a leasehold interest in the property for the benefit of the district.
(c)To acquire by eminent domain any property necessary to carry out any of its powers or functions.
(d)To appoint necessary employees, to define their qualifications and duties, and to provide a pay schedule for performance of their duties.
(e)To employ counsel.
(f)To enter into and perform all necessary contracts pursuant to Article 53 (commencing with Section 20810) of Part 3 of Division 2 of the Public Contract Code.
(g)To adopt a seal and alter it at pleasure.
(h)To adopt ordinances following the procedures of Article 7 (commencing with Section 25120) of Chapter 1 of Part 2 of Division 2 of Title 3 of the Government Code.
(i)To establish and enforce rules and regulations for the administration, operation, and maintenance of the services listed in Section 13862.
(j)To enter joint powers agreements pursuant to Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 6500) of Division 7 of Title 1 of the Government Code.
(k)To provide insurance pursuant to Part 6 (commencing with Section 989) of Division 3.6 of Title 1 of the Government Code.