Code · California · Health and Safety Code
§ 13802
As used in this part:
(a)“City” means any city whether general law or charter, including a city and county, and including any city the name of which includes the word “town.”
(b)“Day” means a calendar day.
(c)“District” means a fire protection district created pursuant to this part or created pursuant to any law which this part supersedes.
(d)“District board,” means the board of directors of a district.
(e)“Employee” means any personnel of a district, including any regular or call firefighter hired and paid on a full-time or part-time basis, or any volunteer firefighter. “Employee” also includes any person who assists in the provision of any authorized emergency duty or service at the request of a person who has been authorized by the district board to request this assistance from other persons.
(f)“Principal county” means the county having all or the greater portion of the entire assessed value, as shown on the last equalized assessment roll of the county or counties, of all taxable property within a district.
(g)“Zone” means a service zone formed pursuant to Chapter 10 (commencing with Section 13950).