Code · California · Health and Safety Code
§ 13123
The State Fire Marshal shall remove from his or her approved list the name of any flame-retardant chemicals, flame-retardant fabric or material or any flame-retardant application concern where he or she finds after a hearing that any of the following causes exists:
(a)Selling or offering for sale a flame-retardant chemical or a flame-retardant material that is inferior to that submitted for test and approval.
(b)Distributing or disseminating or causing to be distributed or disseminated, misleading or false information with respect to any flame-retardant chemical, fabric or material.
(c)Changing the flame-retardant chemical formula or methods of flame-retardant treatment without first notifying and obtaining approval of the change by, the State Fire Marshal.
(d)Using chemicals other than those shown on the State Fire Marshal’s approved list.
(e)Using chemicals for the treatment of materials for which they have not been approved.
(f)Failure to adequately and properly treat a fabric or material to make it flame-retardant to the extent that it will successfully pass the flame-retardant tests established by the State Fire Marshal.
(g)Violating any minimum standard or any rule or regulation adopted pursuant to Section 13120.
The proceedings shall be conducted in accordance with Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 11500) of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code, and the State Fire Marshal shall have all the powers granted therein. Pending hearing and decision the State Fire Marshal may temporarily remove any name from the approved list for a period not to exceed 30 days, if he or she finds that the action is required in the public interest. In any such case the order of temporary removal shall be effective upon notice to the persons affected thereby, and a hearing shall be held and a decision issued within 30 days after the notice.