Code · California · Health and Safety Code
§ 1294
The state department may suspend or revoke any license or special permit issued under the provisions of this chapter upon any of the following grounds and in the manner provided in this chapter:
(a)Violation by the licensee or holder of a special permit of any of the provisions of this chapter or of the rules and regulations promulgated under this chapter.
(b)Violation by a facility certified as a skilled nursing facility under Title XVIII of the Social Security Act or as a nursing facility under Title XIX of the Social Security Act, or as both, of any federal statutes or regulations applicable to its operation.
(c)Aiding, abetting, or permitting the violation of any provision of this chapter or of the rules and regulations promulgated under this chapter.
(d)Conduct inimical to the public health, morals, welfare, or safety of the people of the State of California in the maintenance and operation of the premises or services for which a license or special permit is issued.
(e)The conviction of a licensee, or other person mentioned in subdivision
(b)of Section 1265.1, at any time during licensure, of a crime as defined in Section 1265.2.