Code · California · Health and Safety Code
§ 11999.9
(a)The department shall conduct three two-year followup studies to evaluate the effectiveness and financial impact of the programs that are funded pursuant to the requirements of this act, and submit those studies to the Legislature no later than January 1, 2009, January 1, 2011, and January 1, 2013, respectively. The evaluation studies shall include, but not be limited to, a study of the implementation process, a review of lower incarcerations costs, reductions in crime, reduced prison and jail construction, reduced welfare costs, the adequacy of funds appropriated, and other impacts or issues the department can identify, in addition to all of the following:
(1)Criminal justice measures on rearrests, jail and prison days averted, and crime trends.
(2)A classification, in summary form, of rearrests as having occurred as a result of:
(A)A parole violation.
(B)A parole revocation.
(C)A probation violation.
(D)A probation revocation.
(3)A classification, in summary form, of the disposition of crimes committed in terms of whether the person was:
(A)Retained on probation.
(B)Sentenced to jail.
(C)Sentenced to prison.
(4)Treatment measures on completion rates and quality of life indicators, such as alcohol and drug used, employment, health, mental health, and family and social supports.
(5)A separate discussion of the information described in paragraphs
(1)to (3), inclusive, for offenders whose primary drug of abuse was methamphetamine or who were arrested for possession or use of methamphetamine and, commencing with the report due on or before January 1, 2009, the report shall include a separate analysis of the costs and benefits of treatment specific to these methamphetamine offenders.
(b)In addition to studies to evaluate the effectiveness and financial impact of the programs that are funded pursuant to the requirements of this act, the department shall produce an annual report detailing the number and characteristics of participants served as a result of this act, and the related costs.