Code · California · Health and Safety Code
§ 11834.03
(a)A person or entity applying for licensure shall file with the department, on forms provided by the department, all of the following:
(1)A completed written application for licensure.
(2)A fire clearance approved by the State Fire Marshal or local fire enforcement officer.
(3)A licensure fee, established in accordance with Chapter 7.3 (commencing with Section 11833.01).
(1)If an applicant intends to permit services pursuant to Section 11834.026, the applicant shall submit evidence of a valid license of the physician and surgeon who will provide or oversee those services, and any other information the department deems appropriate.
(2)The department shall establish and collect an additional licensure fee for an application that includes a request to provide services pursuant to Section 11834.026. The fee shall be set at an amount sufficient to cover the reasonable costs to the department of the additional assessment and investigation necessary to license facilities to provide these services, including, but not limited to, processing applications, issuing licenses, and investigating reports of noncompliance with licensing regulations.