Code · California · Health and Safety Code
§ 116700
(a)Within 30 days after service of a copy of a decision or order issued by the state board, an aggrieved party may file with the superior court a petition for a writ of mandate for review of the decision or order.
(b)In every case, the court shall exercise its independent judgment on the evidence.
(c)Except as otherwise provided in this section, subdivisions
(e)and
(f)of Section 1094.5 of the Code of Civil Procedure shall govern proceedings pursuant to this section.
(d)If no aggrieved party petitions for a writ of mandate within the time provided by this section, the decision or order of the state board is not subject to review by any court.