Code · California · Health and Safety Code
§ 11372
(a)In addition to the term of imprisonment provided by law for persons convicted of violating Section 11350, 11351, 11351.5, 11352, 11353, 11355, 11359, 11360, or 11361, the trial court may impose a fine not exceeding twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) for each offense. A fine shall not be levied in lieu of or in substitution for the term of imprisonment provided by law for any of these offenses.
(b)A person receiving an additional term pursuant to subparagraph
(A)of paragraph
(1)of subdivision
(a)of Section 11370.4, may, in addition, be fined by an amount not exceeding one million dollars ($1,000,000) for each offense.
(c)A person receiving an additional term pursuant to subparagraph
(B)of paragraph
(a)of Section 11370.4, may, in addition, be fined by an amount not to exceed four million dollars ($4,000,000) for each offense.
(d)A person receiving an additional term pursuant to subparagraph
(C)of paragraph
(1)of subdivision
(a)of Section 11370.4, may, in addition, be fined by an amount not to exceed eight million dollars ($8,000,000) for each offense.
(e)The court shall make a finding, prior to the imposition of the fines authorized by subdivisions
(b)through (d), inclusive, that there is a reasonable expectation that the fine, or a substantial portion thereof, could be collected within a reasonable period of time, taking into consideration the defendant’s income, earning capacity, and financial resources.