Code · California · Health and Safety Code
§ 11364
(a)It is unlawful to possess an opium pipe or any device, contrivance, instrument, or paraphernalia used for unlawfully injecting or smoking
(1)a controlled substance specified in subdivision (b), (c), or
(e)or paragraph
(1)of subdivision
(f)of Section 11054, specified in paragraph (14), (15), or
(20)of subdivision
(d)of Section 11054, specified in subdivision
(b)or
(c)of Section 11055, or specified in paragraph
(2)of subdivision
(d)of Section 11055, or
(2)a controlled substance that is a narcotic drug classified in Schedule III, IV, or V.
(b)This section shall not apply to hypodermic needles or syringes that have been containerized for safe disposal in a container that meets state and federal standards for disposal of sharps waste.
(c)This section does not apply to an individual obtaining controlled substance checking services, as described in Article 5 (commencing with Section 11300) of Chapter 5.
(d)As a public health measure intended to prevent the transmission of HIV, viral hepatitis, and other bloodborne diseases among persons who use syringes and hypodermic needles, and to prevent subsequent infection of sexual partners, newborn children, or other persons, this section shall not apply to the possession solely for personal use of hypodermic needles or syringes.