Code · California · Health and Safety Code
§ 11352
(a)Except as otherwise provided in this division, every person who transports, imports into this state, sells, furnishes, administers, or gives away, or offers to transport, import into this state, sell, furnish, administer, or give away, or attempts to import into this state or transport
(1)any controlled substance specified in subdivision (b), (c), or (e), or paragraph
(1)of subdivision
(f)of Section 11054, specified in paragraph (14), (15), or
(20)of subdivision
(d)of Section 11054, or specified in subdivision
(b)or
(c)of Section 11055, or specified in subdivision
(h)of Section 11056, or
(2)any controlled substance classified in Schedule III, IV, or V which is a narcotic drug, unless upon the written prescription of a physician, dentist, podiatrist, or veterinarian licensed to practice in this state, shall be punished by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision
(h)of Section 1170 of the Penal Code for three, four, or five years.
(b)Notwithstanding the penalty provisions of subdivision (a), any person who transports any controlled substances specified in subdivision
(a)within this state from one county to another noncontiguous county shall be punished by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision
(h)of Section 1170 of the Penal Code for three, six, or nine years.
(c)For purposes of this section, “transports” means to transport for sale.
(d)This section does not preclude or limit the prosecution of an individual for aiding and abetting the commission of, or conspiring to commit, or acting as an accessory to, any act prohibited by this section.