Code · California · Health and Safety Code
§ 111921.7
(a)The department may exclude from the definition of “THC or Comparable Cannabinoid” one or more isomers of tetrahydrocannabinol if the department determines, consistent with subdivisions
(c)and (d), that the tetrahydrocannabinol isomer does not cause intoxication.
(b)The department may include any other cannabinoid, in addition to those expressly listed in subdivision
(l)of Section 111920, in the definition of “THC” if the department determines, consistent with subdivisions
(c)and (d), that the cannabinoid causes intoxication.
(c)In making a determination under subdivision
(a)or (b), the department shall consider scientific evidence concerning the pharmacological effects of the tetrahydrocannabinol or other cannabinoid in humans or other animals, if that evidence is available.
(d)Any initial determination under subdivision
(a)or
(b)shall not be subject to the administrative rulemaking requirements of Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section 11340) of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code, but the department, without being subject to those administrative rulemaking requirements, shall establish a process to receive public comment regarding those determinations, and shall publicly post all determinations on its internet website. However, any initial determination shall be confirmed subject to the administrative rulemaking requirements no later than 18 months following the date of the initial determination.