Code · California · Health and Safety Code
§ 111115
(a)Each water-vending machine, retail water treatment plant, water hauler vehicle and facility, and private water source shall be maintained in a clean and sanitary condition at all times.
(1)The department shall require that water-vending machines be cleaned, serviced, and sanitized in accordance with the manufacturer’s specifications, but at least once every 31 days.
(2)Inspection records shall be kept for every visit made by either the operator or the maintenance personnel pursuant to this subdivision. These records shall show the date and time of the visit, any tests performed, any maintenance performed, and the signature or electronic signature of the operator or maintenance personnel. The records shall be kept by the owner of the water-vending machine for a minimum of two years and shall be made available to the department upon request.
(c)A record of any consumer complaints shall be kept on file with the owner of the water-vending machine for a minimum of two years, and shall be made available to the department upon request.
(d)If the department determines that there is a violation of this article, the department may do either or both of the following:
(1)Embargo the machine pursuant to Section 111860.
(2)Impose a fine, as determined appropriate by the department.
(1)The department shall, annually, conduct inspections of not less than 20 percent of the licensed water-vending machines in the state and shall include both rural and urban counties. The selection of these machines shall be dependent on the state of the machine and the quality of the water source, and any other factors as determined by the department.
(2)The department may perform, within 12 months of the initial violation, one or more reinspections of each water-vending machine or water retailer that is found to be in violation of this section as necessary to prevent repeated or continuing violations. The department shall charge a fee to the owner to cover the costs of performing the reinspections. The fee shall not exceed the full cost of performing the reinspections up to a maximum of one hundred dollars ($100) per hour.
(f)Subdivisions
(b)to (e), inclusive, shall become operative January 1, 2009.