Code · California · Health and Safety Code
§ 11057
(a)The controlled substances listed in this section are included in Schedule IV.
(b)Schedule IV shall consist of the drugs and other substances, by whatever official name, common or usual name, chemical name, or brand name designated, listed in this section.
(c)Narcotic drugs. Unless specifically excepted or unless listed in another schedule, any material, compound, mixture, or preparation containing any of the following narcotic drugs, or their salts calculated as the free anhydrous base or alkaloid, in limited quantities as set forth below:
(1)Not more than 1 milligram of difenoxin and not less than 25 micrograms of atropine sulfate per dosage unit.
(2)Dextropropoxyphene (alpha-(+)-4-dimethylamino-1, 2-diphenyl-3-methyl-2-propionoxybutane).
(3)Butorphanol.
(d)Depressants. Unless specifically excepted in Section 11059 or elsewhere, or unless listed in another schedule, any material, compound, mixture, or preparation which contains any quantity of the following substances, including its salts, isomers, and salts of isomers whenever the existence of those salts, isomers, and salts of isomers is possible within the specific chemical designation:
(1)Alprazolam.
(2)Barbital.
(3)Chloral betaine.
(4)Chloral hydrate.
(5)Chlordiazepoxide.
(6)Clobazam.
(7)Clonazepam.
(8)Clorazepate.
(9)Diazepam.
(10)Estazolam.
(11)Ethchlorvynol.
(12)Ethinamate.
(13)Flunitrazepam.
(14)Flurazepam.
(15)Halazepam.
(16)Lorazepam.
(17)Mebutamate.
(18)Meprobamate.
(19)Methohexital.
(20)Methylphenobarbital (Mephobarbital).
(21)Midazolam.
(22)Nitrazepam.
(23)Oxazepam.
(24)Paraldehyde.
(25)Petrichoral.
(26)Phenobarbital.
(27)Prazepam.
(28)Quazepam.
(29)Temazepam.
(30)Triazolam.
(31)Zaleplon.
(32)Zolpidem.
(e)Stimulants. Unless specifically excepted or unless listed in another schedule, any material, compound, mixture, or preparation which contains any quantity of the following substances having a stimulant effect on the central nervous system, including its salts, isomers (whether optical, position, or geometric), and salts of those isomers is possible within the specific chemical designation:
(1)Diethylpropion.
(2)Mazindol.
(3)Modafinil.
(4)Phentermine.
(5)Pemoline (including organometallic complexes and chelates thereof).
(6)Pipradrol.
(7)SPA ((-)-1-dimethylamino-1,2-diphenylethane).
(8)Cathine ((+)-norpseudoephedrine).
(f)Other substances. Unless specifically excepted or unless listed in another schedule, any material, compound, mixture, or preparation which contains any quantity of pentazocine, including its salts.