Code · California · Health and Safety Code
§ 110110
(a)All regulations relating to
(1)new drug applications, except for abbreviated new drug applications, adopted pursuant to Section 505 of the federal act (21 U.S.C. Sec. 355),
(2)applications for premarket approval of new devices, adopted pursuant to Section 515 of the federal act (21 U.S.C. Sec. 360e),
(3)postmarketing reports, recordkeeping, and other postapproval requirements for approved new drug applications or approved new device premarket approval applications, adopted pursuant to the federal act, that are in effect on January 1, 1993, or that are adopted on or after that date, shall be the new drug and new device application regulations of this state.
(b)The department may, by regulation, adopt any new drug or new device application regulation that it determines is necessary for the administration and enforcement of this part, whether or not the regulation is in accordance with the regulations adopted pursuant to the federal act.