Code · California · Health and Safety Code
§ 107110
(a)It shall be unlawful for any licentiate of the healing arts to administer or use diagnostic, mammographic, or therapeutic x-ray on human beings in this state, unless that person is certified pursuant to subdivision
(e)of Section 114870, Section 114872, or Section 114885, and is acting within the scope of that certification.
(1)Notwithstanding subdivision (a), the department may issue a physician and surgeon or a doctor of podiatric medicine a one-time, temporary permit authorizing them to operate, or supervise the operation of, fluoroscopic x-ray equipment if the physician and surgeon or the doctor of podiatric medicine holds a valid, unrestricted California license as a physician and surgeon or a doctor of podiatric medicine, has submitted an application for a fluoroscopy permit, attests under penalty of perjury of having at least 40 hours of experience using fluoroscopic x-ray equipment while not subject to the Radiologic Technology Act (Section 27), and has submitted the application fee specified in paragraph (3).
(2)A temporary permit issued pursuant to paragraph
(1)shall convey the same rights as a fluoroscopy permit for the period for which it is issued, in the classification for which the physician and surgeon or the doctor of podiatric medicine is eligible, and shall be valid for up to 12 months from the date of issue. The department shall not renew a temporary permit, and each applicant may receive a temporary permit one time only.
(3)The fee required by paragraph
(1)shall be fifty-eight dollars ($58). The department may revise this fee, so long as the fee charged under this paragraph does not exceed the department’s reasonable costs in administering the temporary permit program, and in no case exceeds the amount of the fee for the permit to operate, or supervise the operation of, fluoroscopic x-ray equipment.
(4)A temporary permit issued under this subdivision is subject to Section 107070.