Code · California · Harbors and Navigation Code
§ 776
(a)Every vessel terminal shall, as required by the regional board for the protection of the quality of the waters of this state, be equipped with vessel pumpout facilities for the transfer and disposal of sewage from marine sanitation devices. In imposing this requirement, the regional board shall take into account the number and type of vessels that use or are berthed at the vessel terminal and whether there exists at other locations pumpout facilities that have a total capacity sufficient for, and are convenient and accessible to, vessels that use or are berthed at the vessel terminal. In addition, the regional board may require any vessel pumpout facility to be equipped with a meter for the purpose of measuring use of the facility. All pumpout facilities installed after the operative date of the statute adding this section shall be equipped with a meter.
(b)This section does not apply to the following:
(1)Small craft launching facilities.
(2)Dockage adjacent to and serving private residences in areas where vessel pumpout facilities are conveniently available to vessels so docked, as determined by the regional board.
(3)Other types of facilities designated by the regional board after consulting with the department.
(c)Any violation of this section is a misdemeanor. In addition, any violation of this section is subject to any remedy provided for in Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 13300) of Division 7 of the Water Code.