Code · California · Harbors and Navigation Code
§ 551
(1)Notwithstanding any other law, marine debris that is floating, sunk, partially sunk, or beached in or on a public waterway, public beach, or on state tidelands or submerged lands may be removed and destroyed, or otherwise disposed of, by any state, county, city, or other public agency having jurisdiction over its location or having authority to remove marine debris or solid waste, subject to the following conditions:
(A)The object meets the definition of marine debris in subdivision
(b)of Section 550 and has no value or a value that does not exceed the cost of removal and disposal.
(B)If there is no discernible registration, hull identification number, or other identification insignia, a peace officer or authorized public employee securely attaches to the marine debris a notice stating that the marine debris shall be removed by the public agency if not claimed or removed within 10 days.
(C)If there is discernible registration, hull identification number, or other identification insignia, a notice is attached to the marine debris as described in subparagraph (B), and sent to the owner of the marine debris, if known, at the owner’s address of record with the Department of Motor Vehicles, by certified or first-class mail.
(D)The marine debris remains in place for 10 days from the date of attaching the notice to the marine debris or from the date the notice letter was sent, whichever is later, before being removed.
(A)The notice attached to the marine debris shall state the name, address, and telephone number of the public agency providing the notice.
(B)A notice sent to the owner shall contain the information specified in subparagraph (A), and further state that the marine debris will be removed and disposed of within 10 days if not claimed, and that the marine debris may be claimed and recovered upon the payment of the public agency’s costs.
(b)Notwithstanding subdivision (a), marine debris that constitutes a public nuisance or a danger to navigation, health, safety, or the environment may be removed and disposed of immediately, unless the marine debris is whole or not demolished during removal, in which case it shall be maintained or stored for 10 days to permit notification of the owner. If the owner of the marine debris is not identifiable, the marine debris may be immediately destroyed or otherwise disposed of.
(c)Costs incurred by a public agency for removal and disposal of marine debris may be recovered from an owner or any person or entity who placed the marine debris in or on or caused the marine debris to be in or on the public waterway, public beach, or state tidelands or submerged lands through any appropriate legal action in the courts of this state or by administrative action.