Code · California · Government Code
§ 9605
(1)When a section or part of a statute is amended, it is not to be considered as having been repealed and reenacted in the amended form. The unaltered provisions are to be considered as having been the law from the time when those provisions were enacted. The new provisions are to be considered as having been enacted at the time of the amendment. The omitted provisions are to be considered as having been repealed at the time of the amendment.
(2)When the same section or part of a statute is amended by two or more acts enacted at the same session, any portion of provisions from an earlier one of those successive acts that are omitted by a subsequent act shall be deemed to have been omitted deliberately and any provisions omitted by an earlier act that are restored by a subsequent act shall be deemed to have been restored deliberately.
(b)When the same section or part of a statute is amended by two or more statutes enacted at the same session:
(1)In the absence of any express provision to the contrary in the statute that is enacted last, it shall be conclusively presumed that the statute that is enacted last is intended to prevail over statutes that are enacted earlier at the same session.
(2)In the absence of any express provision to the contrary in the statute with a higher chapter number, it shall be presumed that the statute with a higher chapter number is intended by the Legislature to prevail over a statute that is enacted at the same session with a lower chapter number. For the purposes of this paragraph, every statute enacted in the even-numbered year of a two-year regular session of the Legislature is deemed to bear a higher chapter number than any statute enacted in the odd-numbered year of that session.