Code · California · Government Code
§ 927.1
(1)A state agency that acquires property or services pursuant to a contract with a business, including any approved change order or contract amendment, shall make payment to the person or business on the date required by the contract and as required by Section 927.4 or be subject to a late payment penalty.
(2)A state agency that awards a grant, as defined in subdivision
(b)of Section 927.2, shall make payment to the person or business that is the recipient of the grant on the date required by the grant and as required by Section 927.4 or be subject to a late payment penalty.
(b)Except in the event of an emergency as provided in Section 927.11, effective January 1, 1999, the late payment penalties specified in this chapter may not be waived, altered, or limited by either of the following:
(1)A state agency acquiring property or services pursuant to a contract or that awards a grant.
(2)Any person or business contracting with a state agency to provide property or services or that is the recipient of a grant.