Code · California · Government Code
§ 915
(a)A claim, any amendment thereto, or an application to the public entity for leave to present a late claim shall be presented to a local public entity by any of the following means:
(1)Delivering it to the clerk, secretary, or auditor thereof.
(2)Mailing it to the clerk, secretary, auditor, or to the governing body at its principal office.
(3)If expressly authorized by an ordinance or resolution of the public entity, submitting it electronically to the public entity in the manner specified in the ordinance or resolution.
(b)Except as provided in subdivisions
(c)and (d), a claim, any amendment thereto, or an application for leave to file a late claim shall be presented to the state by either of the following means:
(1)Delivering it to an office of the Department of General Services.
(2)Mailing it to the Department of General Services at its principal office.
(c)A claim, any amendment thereto, or an application for leave to file a late claim shall be presented to a judicial branch entity in accordance with the following means:
(1)Delivering or mailing it to the court executive officer, if against a superior court or a judge, court executive officer, or trial court employee, as defined in Section 811.9, of that court.
(2)Delivering or mailing it to the Clerk or Executive Officer of the Court of Appeal, if against a court of appeals or a judge of that court.
(3)Delivering or mailing it to the Clerk or Executive Officer of the Supreme Court, if against the Supreme Court or a judge of that court.
(4)Delivering or mailing it to the Administrative Director of the Judicial Council, if against the Judicial Council or the Administrative Office of the Courts.
(d)A claim, any amendment thereto, or an application for leave to file a late claim shall be presented to the Trustees of the California State University by delivering or mailing it to the Office of Risk Management at the Office of the Chancellor of the California State University.
(e)A claim, amendment, or application shall be deemed to have been presented in compliance with this section even though it is not delivered or mailed as provided in this section if, within the time prescribed for presentation thereof, any of the following apply:
(1)It is actually received by the clerk, secretary, auditor, or board of the local public entity.
(2)It is actually received at an office of the Department of General Services.
(3)If against the California State University, it is actually received by the Trustees of the California State University.
(4)If against a judicial branch entity or judge, it is actually received by the court executive officer, court clerk/administrator, court clerk, or secretariat of the judicial branch entity.
(f)A claim, amendment, or application shall be deemed to have been presented in compliance with this section to a public agency as defined in Section 53050 if it is delivered or mailed within the time prescribed for presentation thereof in conformity with the information contained in the statement in the Roster of Public Agencies pertaining to that public agency which is on file at the time the claim, amendment, or application is delivered or mailed. As used in this subdivision, “statement in the Registry of Public Agencies” means the statement or amended statement in the Registry of Public Agencies in the office of the Secretary of State or in the office of the county clerk of any county in which the statement or amended statement is on file.