Code · California · Government Code
§ 9075
Nothing in this article shall be construed to invalidate or affect the operation of Sections 10207, 10208, 10525, and 10526 of this code, or Temporary Joint Rule 37 of the Senate and Assembly in effect on the effective date of this article, or to require the disclosure of records that are any of the following:
(a)Preliminary drafts, notes, or legislative memoranda, except as provided in Section 9080.
(b)Records pertaining to pending litigation to which the Legislature is a party, or to claims made pursuant to Division 3.6 (commencing with Section 810) of Title 1, until the litigation or claim has been finally adjudicated or otherwise settled.
(c)Personnel, medical, or similar files, the disclosure of which would constitute an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy, provided that the Senate Committee on Rules, the Assembly Committee on Rules, or the Joint Rules Committee shall determine whether disclosure of these records constitutes an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy.
(d)Records pertaining to the names and phone numbers of senders and recipients of telephone and telegraph communications, provided that records of the total charges for any such communication shall be open for inspection.
(e)Records pertaining to the name and location of recipients of automotive fuel or lubricants expenditures, provided that records of the total charges for those expenditures shall be open for inspection.
(f)In the custody of or maintained by the Legislative Counsel, except those records in the public data base maintained by the Legislative Counsel that are described in Section 10248. Legislative records shall not be transferred to the custody of the Legislative Counsel to evade the disclosure provisions of this chapter.
(g)In the custody of or maintained by the majority and minority caucuses and majority and minority consultants of each house of the Legislature, provided that legislative records shall not be transferred to the custody of the majority and minority caucuses and majority and minority consultants of each house of the Legislature to evade the disclosure provisions of this chapter.
(h)Correspondence of and to individual Members of the Legislature and their staff, except as provided in Section 9080.
(i)Records the disclosure of which is exempted or prohibited pursuant to provisions of federal or state law, including, but not limited to, provisions of the Evidence Code relating to privilege.
(j)Communications from private citizens to the Legislature, except as provided in Section 9080.
(k)Records of complaints to or investigations conducted by, or records of security procedures of, the Legislature.