Code · California · Government Code
§ 87400
Unless the contrary is stated or clearly appears from the context, the definitions set forth in this section shall govern the interpretation of this article.
(a)“State administrative agency” means every state office, department, division, bureau, board, and commission, but does not include the Legislature, the courts, or any agency in the judicial branch of government.
(b)“State administrative official” means every member, officer, employee, or consultant of a state administrative agency who as part of that person’s official responsibilities engages in any judicial, quasi-judicial, or other proceeding in other than a purely clerical, secretarial, or ministerial capacity.
(c)“Judicial, quasi-judicial, or other proceeding” means any proceeding, application, request for a ruling or other determination, contract, claim, controversy, investigation, charge, accusation, arrest, or other particular matter involving a specific party or parties in any court or state administrative agency, including, but not limited to, any proceeding governed by Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 11500) of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code.
(d)“Participated” means to have taken part personally and substantially through decision, approval, disapproval, formal written recommendation, rendering advice on a substantial basis, investigation, or use of confidential information as an officer or employee, but excluding approval, disapproval, or rendering of legal advisory opinions to departmental or agency staff which do not involve a specific party or parties.