Code · California · Government Code
§ 8698
For purposes of this chapter, the following definitions shall apply:
(a)“Political subdivision” includes the state, any city, city and county, county, special district, or school district or public agency authorized by law.
(b)“Governing body” means the following:
(1)The Governor for the state.
(2)The legislative body for a city or city and county.
(3)The board of supervisors for a county.
(4)The governing board or board of trustees for a district or other public agency.
(5)An official designated by ordinance or resolution adopted by a governing body, as defined in paragraph (2), (3), or (4).
(c)“Public facility” means any facility of a political subdivision including parks, schools, and vacant or underutilized facilities which are owned, operated, leased, or maintained, or any combination thereof, by the political subdivision through money derived by taxation or assessment.
(d)“Declaration of a shelter crisis” means the duly proclaimed existence of a situation in which a significant number of persons are without the ability to obtain shelter, resulting in a threat to their health and safety.
(e)“Emergency bridge housing community” means any new or existing facilities, including, but not limited to, housing in temporary structures, including, but not limited to, emergency sleeping cabins consistent with the requirements of subdivision
(h)of Section 8698.3 that are reserved for homeless persons and families, together with community support facilities, including, but not limited to, showers and bathrooms adequate to serve the anticipated number of residents all of which may be located on property leased or owned by a political subdivision. An emergency bridge housing community shall include supportive and self-sufficiency development services, have the ultimate goal of moving homeless persons to permanent housing as quickly as reasonably possible, and limit rents and service fees to an ability-to-pay formula reasonably consistent with the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development’s requirements for subsidized housing for low-income persons.