Code · California · Government Code
§ 85703
(a)This act does not nullify contribution limitations or prohibitions of any local jurisdiction that apply to elections for local elective office, except that these limitations and prohibitions shall not conflict with Section 85312. However, a local jurisdiction shall not impose any contribution limitations or prohibitions on an elected member of, or a candidate for election to, a county central committee of a qualified political party, or on a committee primarily formed to support or oppose a person seeking election to a county central committee of a qualified political party.
(b)Limitations and prohibitions imposed by a local jurisdiction on payments for a member communication, as defined in subdivision (c), that conflict with Section 85312 and which are thereby prohibited by subdivision
(a)include, but are not limited to, any of the following:
(1)Source restrictions on payments for member communications that are not expressly made applicable to member communications by a state statute or by a regulation adopted by the Commission pursuant to Section 83112.
(2)Limitations on payments to a political party committee for a member communication that are not expressly made applicable to member communications by a state statute or by a regulation adopted by the Commission pursuant to Section 83112.
(3)Limitations on the scope of payments considered directly related to the making of a member communication, including costs associated with the formulation, design, production, and distribution of the communication such as surveys, list acquisition, and consulting fees that are not expressly made applicable to member communications by a state statute or by a regulation adopted by the Commission pursuant to Section 83112.
(c)For purposes of this section, “member communication” means a communication, within the meaning of Section 85312, to members, employees, shareholders, or families of members, employees, or shareholders of an organization, including a communication by a political party to a member who is registered as expressing a preference for that party on that member’s affidavit of registration pursuant to Sections 2150, 2151, and 2152 of the Elections Code.