Code · California · Government Code
§ 85301
(a)A person, other than a small contributor committee or political party committee, shall not make to a candidate for elective state office other than a candidate for statewide elective office, and a candidate for elective state office other than a candidate for statewide elective office shall not accept from a person, a contribution totaling more than three thousand dollars ($3,000) per election.
(b)Except to a candidate for Governor, a person, other than a small contributor committee or political party committee, shall not make to a candidate for statewide elective office, and except a candidate for Governor, a candidate for statewide elective office shall not accept from a person other than a small contributor committee or a political party committee, a contribution totaling more than five thousand dollars ($5,000) per election.
(c)A person, other than a small contributor committee or political party committee, shall not make to a candidate for Governor, and a candidate for Governor shall not accept from any person other than a small contributor committee or political party committee, a contribution totaling more than twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) per election.
(1)A person shall not make to a candidate for elective county or city office, and a candidate for elective county or city office shall not accept from a person, a contribution totaling more than the amount set forth in subdivision
(a)per election, as that amount is adjusted by the Commission pursuant to Section 83124. This subdivision does not apply in a jurisdiction in which the county or city imposes a limit on contributions pursuant to Section 85702.5.
(2)This subdivision shall become operative on January 1, 2021.
(e)The provisions of this section do not apply to a candidate’s contributions of the candidate’s personal funds to the candidates own campaign.