Code · California · Government Code
§ 84206
(a)The commission shall provide by regulation for a short form for filing reports required by this article for candidates or officeholders who receive contributions of less than two thousand dollars ($2,000), and who make expenditures of less than two thousand dollars ($2,000), in a calendar year.
(b)For the purposes of this section, in calculating whether two thousand dollars ($2,000) in expenditures have been made, payments for a filing fee or for a statement of qualification shall not be included if these payments have been made from the candidate’s personal funds.
(c)Every candidate or officeholder who has filed a short form pursuant to subdivision (a), and who thereafter receives contributions or makes expenditures totaling two thousand dollars ($2,000) or more in a calendar year, shall send written notification to the Secretary of State, the local filing officer, and each candidate contending for the same office within 48 hours of receiving or expending a total of two thousand dollars ($2,000). The written notification shall revoke the previously filed short form statement.