Code · California · Government Code
§ 84203
(a)Each candidate or committee that makes or receives a late contribution, as defined in Section 82036, shall report the late contribution to each office with which the candidate or committee is required to file its next campaign report pursuant to Section 84215.
(1)The candidate or committee that makes the late contribution shall report the candidate or committee’s full name and street address and the full name and street address of the person to whom the late contribution has been made, the office sought if the recipient is a candidate, or the ballot measure number or letter if the recipient is a committee primarily formed to support or oppose a ballot measure, and the date and amount of the late contribution.
(2)The recipient of the late contribution shall report the recipient’s full name and street address, the date and amount of the late contribution, whether the contribution was a monetary contribution, in-kind contribution of goods or services, or a loan, the cumulative amount of contributions, and whether the contribution was for the primary, general, or other election, if required. The recipient shall also report the full name of the contributor, the contributor’s street address, occupation, and the name of the contributor’s employer, or, if self-employed, the name of the business.
(b)A late contribution shall be reported within 24 hours of the time it is made in the case of the candidate or committee that makes the contribution and within 24 hours of the time it is received in the case of the recipient. A late contribution shall be reported online or electronically, if required, or for a city or county committee filing in paper format, by email, guaranteed overnight delivery, or personal delivery. If a late contribution is required to be reported to the Secretary of State, the report to the Secretary of State shall be by online or electronic transmission only. A late contribution shall be reported on subsequent campaign reports without regard to reports filed pursuant to this section.
(c)A late contribution need not be reported nor shall it be deemed accepted if it is not cashed, negotiated, or deposited and is returned to the contributor within 24 hours of its receipt.
(d)A report filed pursuant to this section shall be in addition to any other campaign report required to be filed by this chapter.
(e)The report required pursuant to this section is not required to be filed by a candidate or committee that has disclosed the late contribution pursuant to subdivision
(a)or
(b)of Section 85309.