Code · California · Government Code
§ 8315
(a)“Racial discrimination” or “discrimination on the basis of race” for the purposes of Section 31 of Article I of the California Constitution shall have the same meaning as the term “racial discrimination” as defined and used in paragraphs 1 and 4 of Article 1 of Part I of the International Convention on the Elimination of All Forms of Racial Discrimination, as adopted by the United Nations General Assembly on December 21, 1965, signed on behalf of the United States on September 28, 1966, and ratified by the United States Senate as Treaty Number 95-18 by United States Senate on June 24, 1994. The language contained in the pertinent provisions of the International Convention on the Elimination of All Forms of Racial Discrimination is set forth in subdivision (b).
(b)The International Convention on the Elimination of All Forms of Racial Discrimination, provides in paragraphs 1 and 4 of Article 1 of Part I, respectively, as follows:
“1. In this Convention, the term ‛racial discrimination’ shall mean any distinction, exclusion, restriction or preference based on race, colour, descent, or national or ethnic origin which has the purpose or effect of nullifying or impairing the recognition, enjoyment or exercise, on an equal footing, of human rights and fundamental freedoms in the political, economic, social, cultural or any other field of public life.”
“4. Special measures taken for the sole purpose of securing adequate advancement of certain racial or ethnic groups or individuals requiring such protection as may be necessary in order to ensure such groups or individuals equal enjoyment or exercise of human rights and fundamental freedoms shall not be deemed racial discrimination, provided, however, that such measures do not, as a consequence, lead to the maintenance of separate rights for different racial groups and that they shall not be continued after the objectives for which they were taken have been achieved.”
(c)To allow the state to assist the United States Government in fulfilling its international obligation to pursue a policy to eliminate all forms of racial discrimination pursuant to paragraph 1 of Article 2 of Part I of the International Convention on the Elimination of All Forms of Racial Discrimination, as set forth in subdivision (d), the following provisions shall be used to interpret and implement Section 31 of Article I of the California Constitution:
(1)Section 31 of Article I of the California Constitution, except as to its prohibition of granting preferential treatment, shall not be interpreted as granting an individual a private cause of action to challenge any special measures undertaken for the purpose of securing adequate advancement of those racial groups requiring the protection pursuant to paragraph 1 of Article 2 of Part I of the International Convention on the Elimination of All Forms of Racial Discrimination. Special measures shall not be interpreted as preferential treatment.
(2)Section 31 of Article I of the California Constitution shall not be construed as requiring the government to prove racial discrimination before undertaking special measures for the purpose of securing adequate advancement of those racial minority groups needing that protection pursuant to paragraph 1 of Article 2 of Part I of the International Convention on the Elimination of All Forms of Racial Discrimination.
(d)Paragraph 1 of Article 2 of Part I of the International Convention on the Elimination of All Forms of Racial Discrimination provides as follows:
“1. States Parties (member nations that have adopted the International Convention on the Elimination of All Forms of Racial Discrimination) condemn racial discrimination to pursue by all appropriate means and without delay a policy of eliminating racial discrimination in all its forms and promoting the understanding among all races, and to this end:
“(a) Each State Party undertakes to engage in no act or practice of racial discrimination against persons, groups of persons or institutions and to ensure that all public authorities and public institutions, national and local, shall act in conformity with this obligation.
“(b) Each State Party undertakes not to sponsor, defend or support racial discrimination by any persons or organizations.
“(c) Each State Party shall take effective measures to review governmental, national and local policies, and to amend, rescind or nullify any laws and regulations which have the effect of creating or perpetuating racial discrimination wherever it exists.
“(d) Each State Party shall prohibit and bring to an end, by all appropriate means, including legislation as required by circumstances, racial discrimination by any persons, group or organization.
“(e) Each State Party undertakes to encourage, where appropriate, integrationist multiracial organizations and movements and other means of eliminating barriers between races, and to discourage anything which tends to strengthen racial division.”