Code · California · Government Code
§ 82048.7
(a)“Sponsored committee” means a committee, other than a candidate controlled committee, that has one or more sponsors. Any person, except a candidate or other individual, may sponsor a committee.
(b)A person sponsors a committee if any of the following apply:
(1)The committee receives 80 percent or more of its contributions from the person or its members, officers, employees, or shareholders.
(2)The person collects contributions for the committee by use of payroll deductions or dues from its members, officers, or employees.
(3)The person, alone or in combination with other organizations, provides all or nearly all of the administrative services for the committee.
(4)The person, alone or in combination with other organizations, sets the policies for soliciting contributions or making expenditures of committee funds.
(c)A sponsor that is a multipurpose organization, as defined in subdivision
(a)of Section 84222, and that makes contributions or expenditures from its general treasury funds shall comply with Section 84222.