Code · California · Government Code
§ 82007
(a)“Candidate” means any of the following:
(1)Anyone who is listed on a ballot or is qualified to have write-in votes cast on their behalf counted by elections officials for nomination or election to any elective office.
(2)Anyone who receives a contribution, makes an expenditure, or gives their consent for another person to receive a contribution or make an expenditure, to bring about the person’s nomination or election to an elective office, even if any of the following apply:
(A)The specific elective office for which the person will seek nomination or election is unknown at the time the contribution is received or the expenditure is made.
(B)The person has not announced the candidacy or filed a declaration of candidacy.
(3)An elected officer, including any elected officer who is the subject of a recall.
(b)Anyone who becomes a candidate retains candidate status until that status is terminated under Section 84214.
(c)“Candidate” does not include any candidate, as defined in Section 30101(2) of Title 52 of the United States Code, for federal office, as to the person’s activities related to seeking nomination or election to that federal office.