Code · California · Government Code
§ 7920.500
For purposes of Article 3 (commencing with Section 7928.200) of Chapter 14 of Part 5, “elected or appointed official” includes, but is not limited to, all of the following:
(a)A state constitutional officer.
(b)A Member of the Legislature.
(c)An active or retired judge, court commissioner, or judge of the State Bar Court.
(d)A district attorney.
(e)A public defender.
(f)A member of a city council.
(g)A member of a board of supervisors.
(h)An appointee of the Governor.
(i)An appointee of the Legislature.
(j)A mayor.
(k)A city attorney.
(l)A police chief or sheriff.
(m)A public safety official.
(n)A state administrative law judge.
(o)An active or retired federal judge or federal defender.
(p)A member of the United States Congress or appointee of the President of the United States.
(q)An active or retired judge of a federally recognized Indian tribe.
(r)An appointee of a court to serve as children’s counsel in a family or dependency proceeding.