Code · California · Government Code
§ 77100
The Legislature finds and declares that:
(a)The trial of civil and criminal actions is an integral and necessary function of the judicial branch of state government under Article VI of the California Constitution.
(b)All citizens of this state should enjoy equal and ready access to the trial courts.
(c)Local funding of trial courts may create disparities in the availability of the courts for the resolution of disputes and the dispensation of justice.
(d)The method of funding trial courts should not create financial barriers to the fair and proper resolution of civil and criminal actions.
(e)Many people defend their personal and property rights in the courts, and seek redress through the judicial system only when compelled by sheer necessity of circumstance.
(f)This chapter is enacted to promote the general welfare and to protect the public interest in a viable and accessible judicial system.