Code · California · Government Code
§ 77001
The Judicial Council shall adopt rules which establish a decentralized system of trial court management. These rules shall ensure:
(a)Local authority and responsibility of trial courts to manage day-to-day operations.
(b)Countywide administration of the trial courts.
(c)The authority and responsibility of trial courts to manage all of the following, consistent with statute, rules of court, and standards of judicial administration:
(1)Annual allocation of funding, including policies and procedures about moving funding between functions or line items or programs.
(2)Local personnel plans, including the promulgation of personnel policies.
(3)Processes and procedures to improve court operations and responsiveness to the public.
(4)The trial courts of each county shall establish the means of selecting presiding judges, assistant presiding judges, executive officers or court administrators, clerks of court, and jury commissioners.
(d)Trial court input into the Judicial Council budget process.
(e)Equal access to justice throughout California utilizing standard practices and procedures whenever feasible.