Code · California · Government Code
§ 75093
(a)Notwithstanding any other provisions of this article to the contrary, the surviving spouse of any judge who died in office on or after January 1, 1987, shall receive a monthly allowance, equal to 25 percent of the monthly salary payable at the time payment of the allowance falls due, to the judge last holding the judicial office to which the deceased judge was last elected or appointed.
(b)A surviving spouse who receives an allowance pursuant to this section shall have no other claim with respect to the Judges’ Retirement Fund or with respect to any other provisions of the Judges’ Retirement Law except that a surviving spouse who receives an allowance pursuant to this section on account of a death in office on or after January 1, 1987, and who was eligible to elect the allowance payable pursuant to Section 75091, may elect, within a 24-month period after the date of the death of the judge, to become subject to Section 75091 in lieu of the benefit payable pursuant to this section, and that any surviving spouse who was, prior to January 1, 1987, eligible to elect the monthly allowance provided by Section 75091 but, instead, had elected at the time of the judge’s death, the monthly allowance payable pursuant to this section, may elect, within a 24-month period after the date of the death of the judge, to receive the monthly allowance provided by Section 75091 in lieu of the benefit payable pursuant to this section. An election revoking the benefit payable pursuant to this section and electing to receive the monthly allowance payable pursuant to Section 75091 shall be filed with the Judges’ Retirement System and the effective date of payment provided by Section 75091 shall be the first of the month following the date on which that election was filed.
(c)This section does not prevent a surviving spouse from claiming or receiving any payments to which he or she may be entitled as a beneficiary under the Extended Service Incentive Program set forth in Article 4.5 (commencing with Section 75085).
(d)If the surviving spouse has received a benefit under Division 4 (commencing with Section 3201) of the Labor Code, on account of the death of a judge, the amount of that benefit shall be deducted from the allowance payable under this section.
(e)The allowance provided by this section shall be payable commencing with the day following the date of the judge’s death.
(f)This section does not apply to the death of any retired judge while serving on assignment in any court.