Code · California · Government Code
§ 7282
For purposes of this chapter, the following terms have the following meanings:
(a)“Conviction” shall have the same meaning as subdivision
(d)of Section 667 of the Penal Code.
(b)“Eligible for release from custody” means that the individual may be released from custody because one of the following conditions has occurred:
(1)All criminal charges against the individual have been dropped or dismissed.
(2)The individual has been acquitted of all criminal charges filed against him or her.
(3)The individual has served all the time required for his or her sentence.
(4)The individual has posted a bond.
(5)The individual is otherwise eligible for release under state or local law, or local policy.
(c)“Hold request,” “notification request,” and “transfer request” have the same meanings as provided in Section 7283. Hold, notification, and transfer requests include requests issued by the United States Immigration and Customs Enforcement or the United States Customs and Border Protection as well as any other immigration authorities.
(d)“Law enforcement official” means any local agency or officer of a local agency authorized to enforce criminal statutes, regulations, or local ordinances or to operate jails or to maintain custody of individuals in jails, and any person or local agency authorized to operate juvenile detention facilities or to maintain custody of individuals in juvenile detention facilities.
(e)“Local agency” means any city, county, city and county, special district, or other political subdivision of the state.
(f)“Serious felony” means any of the offenses listed in subdivision
(c)of Section 1192.7 of the Penal Code and any offense committed in another state which, if committed in California, would be punishable as a serious felony as defined by subdivision
(c)of Section 1192.7 of the Penal Code.
(g)“Violent felony” means any of the offenses listed in subdivision
(c)of Section 667.5 of the Penal Code and any offense committed in another state which, if committed in California, would be punishable as a violent felony as defined by subdivision
(c)of Section 667.5 of the Penal Code.